Affordability for first home buyers improved in November to its best level in 20 months after a slight drop in fixed mortgage rates reduced the proportion of income needed to service a home loan and because cheaper house prices were flat, the Roost Home Loan Affordability report shows.
However, standard affordability for median priced home buyers deteriorated for the first time since June as the national median house price rose from October. This more than offset the benefits of another small rise in incomes and a slight fall in fixed mortgage rates.
The result underlined emerging signs of a two-speed housing market where prices of more expensive homes in Auckland and Wellington are firmer than entry level and investment properties in the outer suburbs and in provincial cities, where prices are weakening and buyers have the upper hand.
“First home buyers are in a much stronger position than at any time since the recession,” said Margaret Smith, spokeswoman for mortgage broking group Roost Home Loans.
“Affordability for young couples has improved dramatically to the best levels seen since early 2005 and now buyers have a lot more choice after a surge in listings through November,” Smith said.
A young couple earning the median wage can afford to buy a first quartile priced house with 23.6% of their disposable income required to service an 80% mortgage. This is down from 23.8% in October and down from a June 2007 high of 35.1%.
First home buyer household affordability is at the best levels since February 2005. The national median house price rose to NZ$360,000 in November from NZ$350,000 in October as sales of more expensive houses in central Auckland and Wellington picked up after income tax windfalls for those on the highest salaries.
However, the first quartile house price was flat at NZ$250,000 and remains below its March 2010 peak of NZ$257,100.
The Roost Home Loan Affordability report measures affordability nationally and regionally for individual income earners and households, taking into account median house prices, interest rates and incomes.
The Roost Home Loan Affordability measure for all of New Zealand showed the proportion of a single median after tax income needed to service an 80% mortgage on a median house deteriorated to 56.8% in November from 55.7% in October.
Affordability worsened most in central Auckland and central Wellington where luxury home prices were firm, but improved the most in provincial cities such Whangarei, Napier, New Plymouth, Timaru and Dunedin where prices were flat to falling.
Invercargill remains the most affordable city in New Zealand, but only just ahead of Wanganui after a rise in house prices in the southern most city worsened affordability slightly. Queenstown retained its top spot as the least affordable city, but was closely followed by Auckland Central.
Affordability has been improving since December 2009 as house prices have flattened out and interest rates have fallen, the monthly measure calculated by interest.co.nz in association with Roost found.
Most home owners are still on fixed mortgages, but more new borrowers are choosing to float, given floating rates at around 6.2% are cheaper than average longer term fixed rates at around 6.6%.
However, the gap has closed over recent months as fixed rates have fallen from 7.25% five months, making the fixed vs floating decision more evenly balanced. Home loan affordability hit its worst level of 83.4% in March 2008 just after house prices peaked and 2 year mortgage rates were close to 10%.
Affordability is difficult in Auckland, Wellington, Christchurch, Hamilton and Tauranga for those on a single median income, but homebuyers in smaller provincial cities will find home ownership much more affordable. Households with two incomes are also in a stronger position, particularly those bidding for homes priced in the lower quarter. Affordability for households with more than one income worsened slightly in November because of the rise in the median house price.
This measure of a ‘standard typical household' found the proportion of after tax income needed to service the mortgage on a median house rose to 38.5% from 37.7% in October. This measure assumes one median male income, half a median female income aged 30-35 and a 5 year old child that receives Working-for-Families benefits.
Any level over 40% is considered unaffordable for a household, whereas any level closer to 30% has coincided with increased buyer demand in the past. The survey’s measure of a ‘standard first-home-buyer household' found the proportion of after tax income needed to service the mortgage on a first quartile home fell to 23.6% in November from 23.8% in October.
This measure assumes a first home buyer household includes a median male income and a median female income aged 25-29 with no children. Any level over 30% is considered unaffordable in the longer term for such a household, while any level closer to 20% is seen as attractive and coinciding with strong demand.
Full regional reports are available below:
- New Zealand (159kb .pdf)
- Northland (159kb .pdf)
- Whangarei (159kb .pdf)
- Auckland region (159kb .pdf)
- Auckland Central (159kb .pdf)
- Auckland North Shore (159kb .pdf)
- Auckland South(159kb .pdf)
- Auckland West(159kb .pdf)
- Waikato and Bay of Plenty (159kb .pdf)
- Hamilton (159kb .pdf)
- Tauranga (159kb .pdf)
- Rotorua (159kb .pdf)
- Hawkes Bay and Gisborne (159kb .pdf)
- Napier (159kb .pdf)
- Hastings (159kb .pdf)
- Gisborne (159kb .pdf)
- Taranaki (159kb .pdf)
- New Plymouth (159kb .pdf)
- Manawatu and Wanganui(159kb .pdf)
- Palmerston North(159kb .pdf)
- Wanganui(159kb .pdf)
- Wellington region (159kb .pdf)
- Wellington City (159kb .pdf)
- Wellington Hutt Valley(159kb .pdf)
- Porirua (159kb .pdf)
- Kapiti Coast (159kb .pdf)
- Nelson and Marlborough (159kb .pdf)
- Nelson (159kb .pdf)
- Canterbury (156kb .pdf)
- Christchurch (156kb .pdf)
- Timaru (156kb .pdf)
- Central Otago Lakes (159kb .pdf)
- Queenstown (159kb .pdf)
- Otago (159kb .pdf)
- Dunedin (159kb .pdf)
- Southland (159kb .pdf)
- Invercargill (159kb .pdf)
| Regional home loan affordability comparison: | ||||||
| mortgage payment as a % of weekly take-home pay | ||||||
|
Nov-10
|
Oct-10
|
Nov-09
|
Nov-08
|
Nov-07
|
Nov-06
|
|
| New Zealand |
56.8%
|
55.7%
|
61.8%
|
64.2%
|
83.0%
|
72.9%
|
| Northland |
53.9%
|
55.3%
|
65.5%
|
67.0%
|
78.6%
|
68.3%
|
| - Whangarei |
47.1%
|
51.1%
|
58.2%
|
58.0%
|
76.3%
|
62.5%
|
| Auckland |
71.0%
|
69.0%
|
77.2%
|
76.1%
|
99.2%
|
87.5%
|
| - Central |
79.5%
|
66.7%
|
83.6%
|
77.8%
|
107.3%
|
93.5%
|
| - North Shore |
75.3%
|
72.8%
|
84.2%
|
83.5%
|
109.8%
|
92.6%
|
| - South |
71.2%
|
70.2%
|
77.6%
|
75.2%
|
98.9%
|
86.3%
|
| - West |
60.4%
|
59.2%
|
64.8%
|
67.1%
|
87.7%
|
73.5%
|
| Waikato/BOP |
53.5%
|
51.6%
|
59.3%
|
60.9%
|
80.5%
|
71.2%
|
| - Hamilton |
54.5%
|
56.0%
|
61.1%
|
64.3%
|
81.0%
|
72.1%
|
| - Tauranga |
57.1%
|
55.1%
|
68.3%
|
67.2%
|
98.9%
|
80.7%
|
| - Rotorua |
44.8%
|
38.0%
|
42.8%
|
44.6%
|
63.7%
|
55.7%
|
| Hawkes Bay |
47.7%
|
51.4%
|
53.9%
|
61.9%
|
72.6%
|
67.7%
|
| - Napier |
50.9%
|
56.3%
|
55.4%
|
61.8%
|
82.6%
|
72.6%
|
| - Hastings |
48.7%
|
51.0%
|
55.6%
|
60.9%
|
70.0%
|
64.2%
|
| - Gisborne |
51.4%
|
49.6%
|
55.3%
|
56.2%
|
73.7%
|
64.3%
|
| Manawatu/Wanganui |
39.9%
|
40.3%
|
43.6%
|
47.2%
|
58.8%
|
50.2%
|
| - Palmerston North |
44.5%
|
47.0%
|
48.0%
|
49.0%
|
69.4%
|
57.8%
|
| - Wanganui |
35.4%
|
31.6%
|
37.9%
|
41.8%
|
52.5%
|
43.9%
|
| Taranaki |
45.4%
|
49.3%
|
52.5%
|
53.5%
|
71.0%
|
63.9%
|
| - New Plymouth |
50.6%
|
55.4%
|
65.1%
|
64.6%
|
79.9%
|
70.8%
|
| Wellington region |
58.5%
|
57.6%
|
63.2%
|
64.9%
|
86.6%
|
75.9%
|
| - City |
66.3%
|
59.8%
|
75.0%
|
68.0%
|
90.3%
|
80.7%
|
| - Hutt Valley |
53.0%
|
53.1%
|
56.3%
|
57.2%
|
72.4%
|
64.4%
|
| - Porirua |
61.0%
|
54.3%
|
65.7%
|
71.6%
|
92.8%
|
75.2%
|
| - Kapiti Coast |
57.2%
|
54.2%
|
58.6%
|
62.3%
|
83.6%
|
71.2%
|
| Nelson/Marlborough |
57.6%
|
56.3%
|
62.9%
|
70.6%
|
86.1%
|
77.6%
|
| - Nelson |
59.3%
|
60.7%
|
61.7%
|
68.7%
|
79.8%
|
71.9%
|
| Canterbury/Westland |
49.9%
|
51.7%
|
55.6%
|
58.9%
|
77.1%
|
66.9%
|
| - Christchurch |
54.4%
|
56.9%
|
63.2%
|
64.4%
|
83.9%
|
74.8%
|
| - Timaru |
37.2%
|
42.5%
|
43.5%
|
42.8%
|
62.2%
|
51.2%
|
| Central Otago Lakes |
71.8%
|
66.3%
|
83.1%
|
97.3%
|
109.7%
|
93.5%
|
| - Queenstown |
81.9%
|
82.2%
|
105.6%
|
101.9%
|
120.9%
|
122.9%
|
| Otago |
39.2%
|
42.2%
|
45.3%
|
45.7%
|
59.9%
|
56.0%
|
| - Dunedin |
43.3%
|
48.0%
|
52.0%
|
50.9%
|
68.3%
|
63.1%
|
| Southland |
32.4%
|
29.3%
|
34.5%
|
34.0%
|
54.1%
|
37.3%
|
| - Invercargill |
35.2%
|
30.9%
|
38.9%
|
37.8%
|
55.3%
|
41.9%
|
No chart with that title exists.
We welcome your comments below. If you are not already registered, please register to comment
Remember we welcome robust, respectful and insightful debate. We don't welcome abusive or defamatory comments and will de-register those repeatedly making such comments. Our current comment policy is here.